GOKFC.COM WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op respects your privacy. Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed. Any information you give to the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.

This website is owned and operated by the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op who is concerned about preserving the privacy of all personal information about visitors to this site. Please be assured that the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op does not share or sell any information that you give us. Any personally identifiable information collected on this site is for special offer fulfillment purposes only. If you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. As a further explanation of this privacy statement, we have prepared this disclosure regarding the privacy practices for the www.gokfc.com Website.

If you feel that the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Information Collection and Use:

The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op is the sole owner of all information collected on this site. The Co-op does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including membership forms or email lists. Any information collected is for special offer fulfillment purposes only. If you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Further, our site may use technologies such as "cookies" to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Cookies are a common part of many commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive as recognition for repeat visits to the site. Every time you visit our site, our servers, through cookies, pixels and/or GIF files, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the site, and your browser and operating system. You do not need to enable cookies to visit our site; however, some parts of the site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if cookies are disabled. To emphasize, cookies are not linked to any personal information while on this site.

The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

Privacy of Email Lists:

The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op maintains several email lists to keep gofkc.com members informed about breaking events. Individuals must affirmatively choose to join our mailing lists during site registration or by contacting the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op staff directly here. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. In addition, we configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone but authorized KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op staff

Log Files:

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to all computers when online. Web servers identify a computer by its IP address. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We use IP addresses to administer the site, analyze site usage trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Sharing:

At times, we may be working with third-party companies to support the technical operation of this Website or to execute a specific promotion or program. If the information is to be shared with any third party for the purposes of executing a specific promotion or program, the details will be clearly communicated to you in the program's rules for the specific program or promotion, and the third party will have no right to use any information gathered for independent purposes. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information, except for the purpose of providing authorized services. In support of this policy, the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op will enter into written agreements with all third parties to ensure that they will meet privacy standards, including the privacy standards of COPPA and the U.S. Commerce Department Safe Harbor provisions.

Links:

If this website contains links to other sites, and you choose to go to those sites, please be aware that the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op and its staff are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security:

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. We encourage the use of encryption to communicate with the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op. When users submit personally identifiable information via the website, the information is protected both online and off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can contact us here.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information:

If a user's personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the member information page.

Choice/Opt-in:

As noted above, any information collected by the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op is for special offer fulfillment purposes only. If you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. Users who provide information at the time of registration or other submission will be asked whether they wish to receive future offers and updates from the website and may opt-in at that time by checking the appropriate opt-in box on the page where such personal information is collected.

Users who initially opt-in who no longer wish to receive our future offers or other promotional materials may subsequently opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the e-mail or by e-mailing us here.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected for use by any third parties (see Sharing above). We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require sharing their personal information with a third party.

Notification of Changes:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

We will always use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

COPPA Compliance:

gokfc.com adheres to the federal privacy protection standards articulated in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op might collect some information from your child under 13 without your consent, but only in the following special cases: If a child under 13 sends a request to us, we keep their email address for long enough to respond to them. The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op deletes this information from our system after we answer the child's question. The KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op will be the only person who receives, collects or maintains children's submitted information, even temporarily, through the Website. The Webmaster will not use such information for any purpose, including marketing back to the child. The Webmaster will not disclose information collected from children to third parties.

Occasionally, the KFC Chicagoland and NW Indiana Advertising Co-op may have special site activities or promotions like sweepstakes or contests which are open to children even if they are under 13. In these activities, we are not allowed to ask for more information from a child than what is necessary for a child to participate in the activity. For instance, we might ask for a parent's email address to tell a parent when his/her child has won.

In the last two situations when we ask for information without parental consent, we require the child to give us his/her parent's email address, so that we can tell the parent that the child has registered in a promotion or for a service. Any information a child gives us in the above special circumstances will be deleted from our database once the promotion, program or activity is concluded, and after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete.

We also might collect contact information where it is necessary to protect a child's safety.

 

 
 
 
 
© 2014 KFCC. Offers and pricing valid only at KFC locations in Chicagoland, Northwest Indiana and Kenosha.
Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Register for Coupons | What’s HOT? | Store Locator | KFC Catering